20160819

Deus Ex Marathon Weekend

First things first, here's all of Deus Ex: Human Revolution: Director's Cut that I've already played through. Give it a look. It's quite accidentally entertaining:



The Deus Ex series is very near and dear to my heart. I got the idea last month to replay the previous game, since a) I'd never played the 'Director's Cut,' and b) it'd be fun to stream my entire playthrough of a game. I'd always wanted to do that, and this was a chance.

What I didn't consider was how busy I am. An hour or two a weekend didn't cut it.

Thus, I'm going to try and play through the rest of it late tonight, all day tomorrow, and all day Sunday.

PLEASE come hang out and watch. PLEASE. I'm going to have fun with this, and it would mean a lot if folks came out, showed some support, and had a good time with me.

Here's the link to my live page.

I'll shoot something out on my Twitter later when I'm going live tonight, tomorrow, and Sunday.

I hope to see you this weekend! Happy Friday!

-Blaine




20160817

Gamescom Day One

Here's some quick hits of my favorite stuff at Gamescom so far:

Tyranny! Man, I cannot frakkin' wait for this game! This is from the fine folks at Obsidian. It's an original IP, uses the same engine as the excellent Pillars of Eternity, and has the player playing as one of the bad guys of a previous war. It looks AWESOME.

Watch live video from ParadoxInteractive on www.twitch.tv


Next up is Prey. This debuted at E3 this year, and looked like a cool concept with some awesome people working on it at Arkane. Today, we got to see a bit more, and it looks super-rad.



And, the just-delayed Final Fantasy XV has had its opening hour or so released ... I've actually not watched this, because I'm avoiding spoilers, but check it out, if you like.



One of the biggest surprises of the show is just how damn good Titanfall 2 looks. I liked some aspects of the first one, but ultimately put it down because multiplayer-only gets boring for me quickly. Everything about this, though, is looking great, on both single-player and multi-player. Hell, the single-player Titan stuff is looking like it's going to out-Guardian The Last Guardian, which would amuse me to no end.






And Battlefield 1 is shaping up nicely. And I don't really play shooters.



And that's about it, for now. I can't find any of the Deus Ex footage that I watched earlier, but I'll post it once I find it. Also, there's a number of games, like Elex, that I haven't seen yet, that I'm excited for.

What's been your favorite at Gamescom so far?

-Blaine

20160815

Gamescom! WOOHOO!

Gamescom 2016 is almost upon us. I'm stoked.

If you wanna watch some of the live coverage, IGN has it. I'm gonna check around more tonight and see if I can dig up any other live streams.

I'm still coming to understand Gamescom, as it is a bit different from E3. It's in Cologne, Germany, for one, but it also has an 'open to the public' component, as well.

It's bigger, in terms of attendance, but it's temporal proximity to E3, I think, has diminished its overall profile. It seems to have fewer pressers every year, but there's still lotsa great looks at games there.

It's also a chance for a lot of my favorite European developers, like Larian, Piranha Bytes, and CD Projekt Red to shine and get some love.

SERIOUSLY? This guy?

Oh, and Final Fantasy XV got delayed. Hmm. I have the game preordered, but I can't say that I'm really expecting a lot from the title. I despise the character design, I like that they added pause-and-play to combat after foolishly ditching turn-based, and the characters themselves seem to be somewhere between bland and melodramatic fucktards. Still, it's a numerical Final Fantasy, and I'm a slave to that series, so ...



But, I'm still looking forward to the game. I just wish it was coming to PC. YEAH YEAH YEAH, I know. You hate being able to tailor your gaming experience to your exact desires. Sure.

Anyway ...

FFXV will also be at Gamescom.

Hey, if you're not watching Dark Matter, you're part of the problem. Give it a look. I love this show.

I'm super-stoked for Nuka World. Give it a look.



Once Nuka World releases, I don't think we're seeing any actual big new games from MGS for a long, long time. Elder Scrolls VI is way, way down the road, and don't even bring up Fallout 5. Of course, it would be awesome to see New Vegas 2 from Obsidian. I'd greedily devour that shit. New Vegas is probably in my top 10 games of all time.

Games I'll be watching for at Gamescom:

Elex
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
Dishonored 2
Divinity: Original Sin 2
Final Fantasy XV
Prey
Seven
Warhammer 40k: Dawn of War 3
Warhammer 40k: Inquisitor: Martyr
Watch Dogs 2

And, oh look, IGN has a couple unannounced games in their coverage. That's interesting. Hmm.

What about you? Anything that might be at Gamescom that's got you stoked?

Alright, that's enough for now. Yeah, I still owe you more Star Trek pics, I know. We'll get to that ... uh ... soon.

-Blaine